View Page

Dear Dance-Community!
Bad Lemons Project wants your feedback!
We created a survey and would be more than happy if you’d take 5 min to fill it in and help us to understand the needs of our community better.
THANK YOU
The Bad Lemons Project Team

click her for survey




NEWS for 2024:
*Bad Lemons & T29 are offering a 3 month try-out format with 2 regular weekly classes.
One of them is Tai Chi with Chiang-Mei Wangthursdays 8:10 – 9:10 // starting jan 25th.
Second one is „Yoga for moving bodies“fridays 8:10 – 9:10 // starting feb 2nd

*OPEN CALL for T29 OPEN STUDIO
We are very excited to announce a first try-out of an open studio format. 
Details here.


Bad Lemons Projects is very excited to announce Susanne Schneider will be the guest artistic director for the 2023 and 2024 seasons. After 7 years of curating the teachers that offer professional classes in Munich director Jasmine Ellis is excited to hand over the reins to Susanne, as new approaches and perspectives can only help to foster a stronger free scene for all! Check our social media and website to see what the Bad Lemons Projects looks like this year!


Please note training is for professionals. We kindly ask you to be realistic about your ability to keep up inside a fast-paced professional setting. We retain the right to speak to people about finding other training opportunities.


new studio for classes:
T29 @ FatCat – Rosenheimer Str. 5 (old Gasteig)
how to get there (video)


upcoming classes 2024:

Feb. 26. – Mar. 1. Heidi Vierthaler / Professional Training — DIFFERENT TIME 12 – 13:30 !
Mar. 11. – 15. Laura Manz / Local Training Exchange
Mar. 25. – 29. Michael Loehr / Professional Training
Apr. 8. – 12. Laura Vilar / Professional Training
Apr. 22. – 26. Sophie Charlotte Becker / Local Training Exchange
May 6. – 10. Marta Rak / Local Training Exchange
May 20. – 24. Dor Mamalia / Professional Training
Jun. 3. – 7. Laura Saumweber / Local Training Exchange
Jun. 17. – 21. Jin Lee / Local Training Exchange
Jun. 24. – 28. Victor Rottier / Professional Training
Jul. 8. – 12. João Santiago / Local Training Exchange
Jul. 22. – 26. Paula Niehoff / Local Training Exchange




Professional Training/Local Training Exchange
Time
: Monday – Friday 9:30h – 11:00h
Price: 5, – € per class or 20, – € for the whole week.
Location: T29 – dance space / T29 @ FatCat, Rosenheimer Str. 5, 81667 München (old Gasteig)
how to get there (video)


current class rules
• space limited
• fist come first serve
• no late entries to class.



previous classes in 2024

Feb. 19. – 23. Chris-Pascal Englund-Braun / Local Training Exchange
Jan 29. – Feb 2. Gaetano Badalamenti / Professional Training
Jan. 22. – 26. Jihun Choi (Nada) / Local Training Exchange
Jan. 8. – 12. Min Li / Professional Training

previous classes in 2023

Dec. 11. – 15. Jos Baker / Professional Training
Dec. 4. – 8. Renan Martins / Professional Training
Nov. 25. Samantha van Wissen / Masterclass – @ Tanztendenz / feat. Joint Adventures
Nov. 20. – 24. Cyril Baldy / Professional Training
Nov. 6. – 10. Alessandra Corti / Professional Training
Oct. 30. – Nov 3. Johanna Richter / Local Training Exchange
Oct. 16. – 20. Tina Halford / Professional Training
Sep. 18. – 22. Verena Pircher / Professional Training
Sep. 4. – 8. David Hernandez / Professional Training
Jul. 24. – 28. João Santiago / Local Training Exchange
Jul. 17. – 21. Ami Shulman / Professional Training / Feldenkrais
Jul. 3. – 7. Josh Haines / Professional Training
Jun. 26. – 30. Aron Nowak / Local Training Exchange
Jun. 19. – 23. Laura Vilar / Professional Training & research – info here
Jun. 5. – 9. Chris-Pascal Englund-Braun / Local Training Exchange
May 22. – 26. Heidi Vierthaler / Professional Training – different time! 12 – 13:30 & Research Project
May 8. – 12. Tamara Gvozdenovic / Professional Training
Apr. 24. – 28. Laura Manz / Local Training Exchange
Apr. 10. – 14. Marta Rak / Local Training Exchange
Apr. 3. – 7. Lukas Malkowski / Professional Training & his own research
Mar. 13. – 17. Emese Nagy / Local Training Exchange
Feb. 27. – Mar. 3. OPEN SPACE for dancers // daily 10 – 12
Feb. 20. – 24. Michael Loehr / Professional Training
Feb. 6. – 10. Laura Saumweber / Local Training Exchange
Jan. 23. – 27. Antoni Androulakis / Professional Training
Jan. 9. – 13. Paula Niehoff / Local Training Exchange


previous classes in 2022
Nov 28. – Dec 2. Tamara Gvozdenovic/ profi training & research project
Nov 11. / 12. – Showing at HochX from TanzQuelle CoCreation labs with Choreographers: Cristina D’Alberto, Constantin Georgescu and Jasmine Morand. Dancers: Erica D’Amico, Bianca Bauer, Eléonore Bovet, Amie Jammeh, Laura Manz, Paula Niehoff, Alice Pan, Maria Pearl Weise, Amit Preisman Bard, Joao Santiago, Polina Sonis.
Oct 31. – Nov 4. – Sebastian Zuber / profi training & research project
Oct 10. – 14. – Cristina D’Alberto / local training exchange & TanzQuelle CoCreation Lab
Oct 3. – 7. – TanzQuelle CoCreation Lab with Jasmine Morand
Sept 12. – 16.- TanzQuelle CoCreation Lab with Constantin Georgescu
Sept 12. – 16.- Michael-Loehr / profi training
August 2. – 6. – TanzQuelle Mentoring Lab with Carolin Jüngst
July 25. – 29. – Winston Reynolds / profi training
July 21. – 24. – Jasmine Ellis & Münchner Theatertexterinnen/ research project
June 27. – June 30 Lukas Malkowski / Profi training
June 27. – June 30 – Búi Rouch, Kathrin Knöpfle & Anima Henn / research project
June 6. – 10. Victor Rottier / profi training & research project
May 9. – 13.- Daniela Graca / local training exchange
May 7. – 8. – Jasmine Ellis & Münchner Theatertexterinnen/ research project
May 2. – 6. Heidi Vierthaler / profi training & research project
April 11. – 15.-Natalie Bury / local training exchange & TanzQuelle project – MENTORING
April 18. – 22. Búi Rouch / local training exchange
April 4. – 8. Breeanne Camille Saxton / local training exchange & research project
March 25. -27. Sita Ostheimer / profi workshop & research project
March 14. – 18. Matteo Carvone / local training exchange
Feb 21. – 25. Emese Nagy / local training exchange
Jan 31. – Feb 4. Ami Shulman / professional training & feldenkrais
Feb 7. – 11. & 12. TanzQuelle project – WORKSHOP – Tanzmedizin – Liane Simmel
Jan 24. – 28. Chris Pascal / training exchange
Jan 3. – 7. Covid-Canceled Sebastian Zuber / professional training & research project


previous classes in 2021

Dec 13. – Dec 17. 2021 / Jack Waldas / local training exchang
Dec 6. – Dec 10. 2021 / Jon Ole Olstad
Nov 29. – Dec 3. 2021 / Jon Ole Olstad
Nov 8. – 12. 2021 / Merryn Kritzinger
Oct 18. – 22. 2021 / Amos Ben-Tal
Nov 1. – 5. 2021 / Tamara Gvozdenovic
July 13. – 16. 2021 / Nil Teisner
July 12. – Training Exchange / Paula Niehoff
June 21. – 26. / Diego Tortelli / with research & with studio sharing
April 12.– 16. 2 / Kwame Asafo-Adjei (online)
March 22. – 26. / Zoe Gyssler(online)
Bad Lemons Project partnered with Springboard Danse Montreal *
Jan 9, 15 & 23 2021 / Alexandra Wells – IMAGE TECH (online) *
Jan 18. – 22. / Sidra Bell – CONTEMPORARY SYSTEMS (online)*
Jan 25. – 29. / Ami Shulman Feldenkrais – RECLAIMING THE SELF (online)*


previous professional training 2020

Bad Lemons Project partnered up with Springboard Danse Montreal to offer virtual *
December 11 & 18 / Alexandra Wells / IMAGE TECH for dancers – an introduction *
Dec 14. – 18 / Sidra Bell / CONTEMPORARY SYSTEMS – an interior & material approach*
Dec 20. – 23. / Ami Shulman / Feldenkrais for dancers organizing the feet through the spine*
Dec. 7. – 11. / Tamara Gvozdenovic / cancelled due to Covid-19
Nov 30. – Dec 5. / cancelled due to Covid-19
Nov 2. – 6. / cancelled due to Covid-19
Oct 19. – 24. / cancelled due to Covid-19
Oct 5. – 9. / Anthologie/Blütenlese – Artists
Sept 19. – 23. / Breeanne Saxton
Sept 9. – 13. / Yael Cibulski
August 10. – 14. / Chiang-Mei Wang
July 13. – 17. / Nil Teisner
June 29. – July 3. / Chiang-Mei Wang
March 23. – 27. / cancelled due to Covid-19
April 13. – 17. / cancelled due to Covid-19
April 20. – 23. / cancelled due to Covid-19
May 25. – 29. / cancelled due to Covid-19
Feb 3. – 7. / Cristina D’Alberto / OFFENE STUDIOS Tanztendenz
Feb 10. – 14. / Shannon Leypoldt / OFFENE STUDIOS Tanztendenz
Jan 20. – 24. / Zoe Gyssler


previous professional training 2019

Dec 09. – 13. / Samuel Minguillon
Nov 25. – 29. / Shaked Dagan
Nov 28. / community meeting after class
Oct 28. – Nov 03. / Breeanne Saxton
Sep 09. – 13. / Ami Shulman
May 20. – 23. / Artist involved with DANCE festival
May 09. – 11:00 am / Daphna Horenczyk
May 6 & 10 / Daina Ashbee / Dance Festival
April 29. – May 3. / Emese Nagy/ MA•ZE Dance Company
April 22. – 26. / Tamara Gvozdenovic
March 25. – 29. / David Russo
Feb 25. – March 01. / Yael Cibulski
Jan 21. – 25. / Daniela Bendini
Jan 28. – Feb 01. / Manuel Molino